Privacy Policy2018-06-19T11:37:09+00:00

Novacura’s privacy policy

1. Introduction

We are Novacura AB with company registration number 556675-8156 (“Novacura”) and are responsible as data controller for the processing of your personal data. All references in this privacy policy to “we”, “us” or “our” should be considered a reference to Novacura. Our contact information is included in the end of this privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

2. Scope of privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to our processing of your personal data when you visit our website https://www.novacura.com/ (the “Website”). This privacy policy also applies to our processing when you as a customer, or representative of a customer, use our products and services. This privacy policy, inter alia, contains information about the purposes for which we process your personal data, with whom we share it, and what rights you have in relation to your personal data.
For more information on how we handle cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. What categories of personal data do we process, for what purpose, on what legal basis and for how long?

Novacura processes your personal data for the purposes set forth below. For each purpose Novacura must have a legal basis. A legal basis could e.g. be (i) your consent to the relevant processing activity, (ii) that the processing is necessary in order for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or (iii) that Novacura or a third party has a legitimate interest to process the personal data which is not overridden by your interest of not having the personal data processed. In the tables listed below, the categories of personal data, retention period and legal basis that Novacura relies on for each purpose will be identified.

Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Administrating customer’s purchase of products and services.
  • Handling purchase orders.
  • Drafting purchase contracts.
  • Contacting customers.
  • Communicating with customers.
  • Providing customer support.
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Purchase information (e.g. requests, inquiries and preferences regarding products and services).
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. This processing is based on Novacura’s legitimate interest of providing its products and services to customers.
Retention period:  Novacura will process the information for 12 months upon termination of service agreement.
Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Marketing of our products and services.
  • Managing customers and prospects.
  • Contacting customer and prospects.
  • Creating statistical reports.
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Browsing history (on Novacura’s Website, blog, landing pages only).
  • Email interaction.
  • Form submits.
  • File downloads (from Novacura’s Website, blog landing pages only).
  • Social media monitoring.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. This processing is based on Novacura’s legitimate interest of marketing its products and services.
Retention period:  Novacura will process the information up to 12 months after creation unless you become a customer of Novacura.
Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Customer support
  • Providing customer support.
  • Delivering products and services.
  • Administrating support tickets.
  • Support customer with information on delivery.
  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • Email interaction.
  • Log in information.
  • Form submits.
  • Support tickets.
  • Information on issues with products and services.

 

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. This processing is based on Novacura’s legitimate interest of providing support to its customers.
Retention period:  Novacura will process the information up to 24 months after closing the support ticket.
Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Administration and improvement of our Website
  • Analyzing visitors’ use of websites.
  • Improving functionality of the Website.
  • Fix bugs.
  • Identify and solve Website problems.

 

  • Contact details of customer contact person (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • IP address.
  • Browsing history.
  • Visited webpages.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. This processing is based on Novacura’s legitimate interest of maintaining and improving the functionality and user experience of our Website.
Retention period:  Novacura will process the information up to 24 months after your visit to our Website.
Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Financial management
  • Ensuring correct invoicing of customers.
  • Bookkeeping.

 

  • Verification number.
  • Invoice number.
  • Payment information.
Legal basis: Legal obligation. This processing is based on Novacura’s legal obligation of bookkeeping in accordance with applicable Swedish laws.
Retention period:  For bookkeeping purpose, your personal data will be processed for 7 years in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078).
Purpose Processing activities Categories of personal data
Recruitment
  • Communicating with prospective employees.
  • Administrating recruitment process.
  • Assessing job applications.
  • Interviewing prospective employees.
  • Candidate contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address).
  • CV.
  • Cover letters.
  • Candidate assessment.
  • Candidate skills assessment.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest. This processing is based on Novacura’s legitimate interest of recruiting personnel.
Retention period:  Novacura will process the information during 2 years from receipt of your job application.

We solely use personal data as relevant in each specific case in order to handle any customer complaints or defend and/or establish legal claims. We will generally process such personal data for 10 years from creation or for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose in the relevant case. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

4. From where do we obtain your personal data?

Novacura collects your personal data directly from you when you send us inquires, visit our Website or use our products and services.

5.  What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

In order for us to fulfill the purposes in section 3it is necessary for you to provide us with certain personal data. If you do not provide us with the personal data, we may not be able to fulfill or obligations towards you and you will consequently not be able to use our products and services. We will inform you of what personal data is required when asking you to provide your personal data.

6.  With whom do we share your personal data?

In order to fulfill the purposes listed above, Novacura may share your personal data with the following recipients.

(a)       External payment providers.

(b)      Insurance companies.

(c)       Providers of business administration systems.

(d)      IT suppliers.

(e)       Marketing agencies.

7.  Will we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA?

Novacura may transfer some of your personal data to countries outside the European Union (“EU”)/ European Economic Area (“EEA”). If the EU Commission has not decided that a country listed below ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, then we will provide a description of the safeguards implemented by us or the legal basis relied on by us to ensure that the transfer of your personal data is in compliance with European data protection legislation. For more information on whether we have transferred your personal data outside of the EU/EEA, what countries your personal data has been transferred to and what safeguards Novacura has implemented, please contact us using our contact details listed in the end of this privacy policy.

8. What rights do you have?

Below is a summary of the rights you have under European data protection legislation. The exercise of these rights is free of charge and you may exercise the rights by sending an email or mail to the contacts listed at the end of this document. Please do not hesitate to contact us should have any questions regarding your rights (see contact details in the end of this privacy policy).

Note that Novacura will always assess a request to exercise a right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and exceptions may apply.

In addition to the rights set forth below, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding Novacura’s processing of your personal data.

(a)       Right of access.You are upon request entitled to receive a copy of your personal data that Novacura processes and also to obtain supplementary information about Novacura’s processing of your personal data.

(b)      Right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete.

(c)       Right to erasure. You have the right to request that Novacura erases your personal data without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • you make a valid objection to the processing of your personal data;
  • the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or
  • the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

(d)      Right to restrict processing. You have the right to request restriction  of the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is under examination;
  • the processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing but you oppose the erasure of personal data and request restriction instead;
  • Novacura no longer needs the personal data but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data and such objection is under verification.

(e)       Right to data portability. Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Novacura order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract.

(f)       General right to object. You have the general right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Novacura’s legitimate interests. If you object we have to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(g)      Right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do this, Novacura may no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

6.  How can you contact us?

You may come in contact with us through the following communication channels: Novacura AB | Björklundabacken 10, 436 57 Hovås, Sweden | info@novacura.se | +46 (0) 31 760 46 00

Ask to be forgotten (Right to erasure)

To request erasure of your personal data from our systems, please fill in the form below. Please note that you will receive a verification email where you need to verify the action.


 

 

 

7. Amendments to this privacy policy

Novacura may, at any time and for any reason, make amendments to this privacy policy by publishing the updated version of the privacy policy on our Website. The updated privacy policy will be applicable with immediate effect upon publication, however it will not apply retroactively. Upon making a significant change to this privacy policy we will publish information of this on our Website.